Privacy Policy

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we shall endeavour to use any information that you provide when using this website in accordance with this privacy policy. This privacy policy explains what information we collect, how we protect any information you submit to us, and how we use it. We may amend this policy from time to time by updating this page. Therefore, we suggest you check this page occasionally to ensure you are aware of and are happy with any amendments. What information do we collect? We may collect and process the following personal data about you: Submitted information Information that you provide when using the website, including the telephone number or IP address of your device. This includes information provided when posting material on the website or requesting services from us. Additional information If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. Details of your use of our services (where applicable) including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access. Device information We may collect information about the device or any computer you may use to download or stream a copy of our services onto your device, including, where available, the device’s or computer’s unique device identifiers, operating system, browser type and mobile network information as well as the device’s telephone number, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. Location information When you use one of our location-enabled services, we may collect and process information about your actual location. Any other additional information as is specified in our product specific privacy policies. Customer information We may also collect personal information. Cookies Policy Our website uses cookies to provide you with the best experience and to distinguish you from other users. By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies. Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies. What are cookies? Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser. How BubbleMaths uses cookies When you use and access our website, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser. We use cookies to enable certain functions of our web site. We use both session and persistent cookies on our website. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. What are your choices regarding cookies? If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly. For the Chrome web browser, please visit this page from Google: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050 For the Internet Explorer web browser, please visit this page from Microsoft: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835 For the Firefox web browser, please visit this page from Mozilla: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored For the Safari web browser, please visit this page from Apple: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=en_US For any other web browser, please visit your web browser’s official web pages. Where can you find more information about cookies? You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites: AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/ Social media If you share our content through social media, for example by liking or sharing a post from us on LinkedIn, following or tweeting about us on Twitter, or giving us a ‘+1’ via Google Plus, those social networks will record that you have done so and may set a cookie for this purpose. In some cases, where a page on our website includes content from a social network, such as a Twitter feed, or LinkedIn comments box, those services may set a cookie even where you do not click a button. As is the case for all cookies, we cannot access those set by social networks, just as those social networks cannot access cookies we set ourselves. Google Analytics Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be obtained from http://www.google.com/privacy.html. Log files Our website automatically gathers some anonymous information about visitors, including IP addresses, browser type, language, and the times and dates of webpage visits. The data collected does not include personally identifiable information and is used, as described above, for statistical analysis, to understand user behaviour, and to administer the site. Security The internet is not a secure medium. However, we take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We have put in place various security procedures as set out in this policy. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to user information. We use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt information you input before it is sent to us, and our database is hosted in a secure data centre. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this. Where we store your personal data The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance our privacy policies. For more information about our storage of your personal data when you use our services, please see the relevant privacy policies when signing up for the service(s). Changes to our privacy policy We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page. If the change in our privacy policy affects the use of your personal information we will use our best efforts to contact you by email to seek your consent to the use. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes Your rights You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data. Data Protection Laws are introducing new rights for data subjects including certain rights to object to holding and processing of personal data. If you have any queries about the use of your data, then please contact us at info@BubbleMaths.com. Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services. Your acceptance of this privacy policy If you do not agree to this privacy policy, please do not use our site. By using our site, you consent to the collection and use of information by us. Owing to the global nature of the internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try to improve the security of your information. By submitting your information, you consent to these transfers. To find out more about your rights under the Data Protection Act, visit the Information Commissioner’s website: https://ico.org.uk/ or read the Act online at: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection. ---------------------------------------------- Ad by Valueimpression BubbleMaths.com makes sure that the privacy of all its registered users is secured. Whatever information gathered to identify the user to get its personal information and location is stored under the following security guidelines. The Privacy Policy of this website will be updated from time to time and hence please read this page in order to keep you updated with the changes. What information collected? We collect your name, e-mail address and IP-address when you post comments. When using article demo you might be prompted to login to Third Party sites such as Facebook, Google, Twitter or Linkedin. This is solely used for display purpose during the demo and the site does not store any information submitted. Why do we collect this information? 1. Your name and e-mail address are used to notify you when the Author replies to your comment through e-mails. 2. Your IP-address may be used to determine your location such as your city and country as this helps us serve you better. 3. We do not sell, lease or distribute your personal information to any other company or organization unless it is permitted by you and/or it is required by the government agencies. Content BubbleMaths.com is a site for exploring maths. You may choose to use the works in your projects at your own risk and nor BubbleMaths.com or its users are not responsible if it does not work as intended. Google Analytics This site uses Gogole Analytics for tracking the website traffic. This information may include various information, not necessarily limited to information like user's browser, device and location. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information form user's browser for doing this. All the collected data is stored on Google's servers. Google Analytics Privacy Policy Advertisements Various Ad Networs display advertisements on this website. We use Google Adsense and Developer Media Ad Network for this. All Ad Networks use cookies to collect information from users browser for showing targeted advertisements. They may also share this information with third parties. Privacy Policies: Developer Media Google Adsense Third-parties and Opt-Out: Third-parties may display interest-based advertising to you in applications or websites, based on your use of applications or websites over time and across non-affiliated apps. Such third-parties may combine and use information from websites or applications on your current browser or device with information from your other browsers or devices for advertising purposes. To opt-out of such interest-based advertising and/or cross-device targeting, please use the methods provided below for opting out on each of your browsers and on each of your devices: Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) Digital Advertising Alliance Canada (DAAC) Digital Advertising Alliance EU (EDAA) Contact If you have any objections regarding the website content, its external links, users or your information privacy, please don’t hesitate to contact us.